BU Privacy policy
As web and mobile app users ourselves, we understand the importance of protecting personal information. That’s why at BU we are committed to storing your information in as safe and secure a fashion as possible.
Check out our privacy policy below for more specific information about our mobile App.
What information do we collect?
We collect information provided by you when you register an account, as detailed in the list below.
We do not distribute any of this information or allow third parties to access this information:
  • Your email address and password which are encrypted.
  • Your social media login details, if provided.
  • Your profile name, gender and colour swatch.
  • Your responses provided in the Style Personality Quiz and the outcome of the quiz.
  • Your shopping behaviour and trends
  • Photographs of users' personal garments and items.

If a party registers an account on the App as a gift to another party, the individual registering the account will provide BU with a valid email address, which will be stored by us but not distributed to any third parties.
Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We will not sell or distribute any of your account or personal information including, personal details, username, email address, images/photographs of your face or body, to any outside parties unless required by law.

We will collect users' shopping and behavioural trends for research purposes and to further develop our algorithms. This shared collective data will not disclose the identity of users and will be distributed to BU's third party providers only.
Access and correction
Australian Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.
Security
We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including but not limited to, the encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.
Restricted Content
When using the App, you must not post content that:
  1. Is illegal, obscene, offensive, threatening or violent.
  2. is sexually explicit or pornographic, including nudity in photographs
  3. Includes anything other than words (i.e. you will not include any symbols or photographs) and photographs of yourself for the purposes of the App.

If you post or upload restricted content, as described above, we will immediately refuse, edit or remove the photograph or posting from the App. We will discard and destroy any material removed from the App immediately.
Your Account
When using the App you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for preventing any unauthorised person from using your account.
You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. You should tell us immediately if you believe some person has accessed your account without your authority and also log in to your account and change your password.
When you unsubscribe we will destroy your personal information within one year of the date of cancellation.
All payments must be made via Apple Pay. BU complies will all requirements of Apple Pay's privacy policy
Your consent
By using the BU App, you consent to our privacy policy.
Changes to our privacy policy
From time to time we will need to update our privacy policy either to match changes in legislation, or to keep it up to date with our ever-evolving business, products and services. If we decide to change our policy, you’ll find the most recent version right here, in the privacy policy.
Still got questions?
You can contact our team for more information on our privacy commitments by email at: hello@beyou.style